CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F84753

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of n-Propyl ether (CAS # 111-43-3) from Slovakia

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

N-propyl ether, also known as 1,1’-Oxybispropane, is a nonaromatic, acyclic ether used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for n-Propyl ether will be 2909.19.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ethers, ether-alcohols, ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols, alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides (whether or not chemically defined), and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Acyclic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 2909.19.1800, HTS, which are products of Slovakia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division